CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Mr. Robert D. Stang
Husch Blackwell
750 17th St. N.W.
Suite 900
Washington, DC 20006-4675

RE: The tariff classification of Monkey 47 Schwarzwald Dry Gin from Germany

Dear Mr. Stang:

In your letter dated June 16, 2017, on behalf of your client, Pernod Ricard USA, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is certain bottled gin sold under the Monkey 47 Schwarzwald Dry Gin (“Monkey 47”) brand. Monkey 47 gin has an alcoholic strength by volume of 47 percent. It is produced from a number of ingredients including dry botanicals (juniper berries and citrus peel), sweet berries, various herbal ingredients and essential oils. Monkey 47 gin will ship to the United States in bottles of less than 4 liters.

The applicable subheading for the Monkey 47 Schwarzwald Dry Gin will be 2208.50.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gin and Geneve…in containers each holding not over 4 liters. The rate of duty will be free.

Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (1-866-927-2533), [email protected]. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Advertising, Labeling and Formulation Division, 1310 G Street NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division